The beauty of Lemon Myrtle is that it has endless uses in its applications.
A stunning ornamental in the garden or as a pot-plant, it will enhance the landscape while its leaves provide a great source of lemon flavour for cooking that special sweet or savoury dish.
The flower industry has discovered Lemon Myrtle as foliar filler enhancing the bouquet and filling the room with the unmistakable fragrance. Once the leaves are dried they can be as air fresheners in wardrobes, shoe cabinets, caravans - any place that needs a lift.The aromatherapy industry has long recognised the value of fragrances for health maintenance and lifestyle. Lemon aromas are recognised as instilling a feeling of freshness and cleanliness. They are said to be uplifting, cheering the soul.
Lemon Myrtle essential oil is said to be lemonier than any other lemon oil and apart from being used as aromatic oil, it has found its way into cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications.
Lemon Myrtle soaps, lotions and potions, lip-balms and body butters, shampoos and shower gels are becoming widely available not only in Australia but throughout the world.In vitro research suggests that Lemon Myrtle is a powerful antifungal agent as well as showing significant antimicrobial activity and as such may be suited as a sanitiser. The first washing powders and cleaning agents are on the market and what could be better suited whilst cleaning to be surrounded by a clean green uplifting fragrance, the ultimate lemon aroma coming from Lemon Myrtle.